- Home
- /
- California
- /
- Simi Valley
Shed Movers Near Me in Simi Valley, CA
Need a shed moved in or around Simi Valley? A typical local move runs $500–$1,500. Post your move once and local shed haulers who know Caltrans Transportation Permits permit rules send you free quotes.
Market size 125K residents mid-size city Typical local cost $500–$1,500 10x12–12x16 shed California oversize limit 8'6" wide / 14' tall $16–$250 permit Route notes tight suburban cul-de-sacs and steep coastal-range routesQuick Answers: Shed Movers Near Me in Simi Valley, CA
Short, direct answers to what Simi Valley homeowners ask most.
How much do shed movers near me cost in Simi Valley, CA?
Most Simi Valley shed moves cost $500–$1,500 for a 10x12 to 12x16 building on a local haul. Small 8x10 sheds run $300–$800, and 12x20 or larger buildings run $1,500–$3,000. Distance, site access, and permits are the main cost drivers.
Who moves sheds in Simi Valley?
Independent shed hauling companies with gooseneck trailers, shed mules, or tilt-bed rigs move sheds in Simi Valley. MoveYourShed connects Simi Valley homeowners with those local haulers: you post the move once, free, and professional movers serving your route can send bids and quotes.
Do you need a permit to move a shed in Simi Valley?
A permit is required in California when the shed on the trailer is wider than 8'6" or taller than 14'. Permits come from the Caltrans Transportation Permits and cost about $16–$250 per move. Your hauler files the paperwork.
How far in advance should you book a shed move in Simi Valley?
Book two to three weeks ahead in Simi Valley, and four weeks in late spring through early fall when haulers are busiest. Response and completion times depend on driver availability, distance and site access.
Shed movers serving Simi Valley
Post your move, local haulers get notified.
Request a quoteProfessional Shed Moving Photos
Shed loading, transport, and delivery in photos.
Start Your Move Free Simi Valley quotesHow Much It Costs to Move a Shed in Simi Valley
Simi Valley (population ~125K) is a mid-size California market — pricing here tracks the national average, and driver availability depends on your route and timing.
Small (≤ 8x10) $300–$800Short local hop in Simi Valley, no permit, easy access.
Medium (10x12 – 12x16) $800–$1,500Most common Simi Valley job. Cross-town, occasional permit.
Large (12x20+) $1,500–$3,000Oversize permit and (often) escort vehicle required in California.
Most Simi Valley homeowners land in the $500–$1,500 range. Pricing in a mid-size city like Simi Valley runs about 0% above the national baseline.
Estimate your shed moving cost in 60 secondsShed Moving Cost Calculator — Simi Valley
1. Shed size 2. How far is it going? 3. Site access Estimated cost in Simi Valley, California $800–$1,500Ballpark only. Real quotes depend on the hauler, permits, and your exact sites — most homeowners get competing quotes within 24–48 hours.
California Permit Rules for Shed Moves
Any shed move in Simi Valley that exceeds 8'6" wide or 14' tall on the trailer becomes an oversize load under California rules. The permit comes from the Caltrans Transportation Permits, and the fee is typically $16–$250 for a single-trip move.
Pilot car required for loads over 12' wide on most state routes. California is known for tight suburban cul-de-sacs and steep coastal-range routes, which affects route planning more than in flatter states. Your hauler handles the permit, the route survey if one's needed, and any escort coordination — you don't have to call the state.
Rule of thumb for Simi Valley homeowners: any shed narrower than 8'6" (10x-anything, most 10x12s and 10x14s) usually moves without a permit. 12-wide sheds and bigger nearly always trigger one.
Moving a Shed in Simi Valley: Local Details That Change the Price
Simi Valley sits in Ventura County. Beyond the statewide Caltrans Transportation Permits permit, these local realities are what Simi Valley haulers actually price around — typical local hauls run 10–30 miles one way.
Local permitting
City of Simi Valley Public Works and Caltrans.
Routes haulers use
CA-118 and CA-23.
Site access in Simi Valley
The city mostly consists of suburban tract housing with wide streets and good yard access, especially in newer developments..
Best time to schedule
Year-round moving is possible, but spring and fall are most pleasant, avoiding the hottest summer days and high winds..
Areas and landmarks Simi Valley haulers work around
Crews quoting shed moves near Simi Valley regularly route past Ronald Reagan Presidential Library, Corriganville Movie Ranch, Strathearn Historical Park and Santa Susana Pass State Historic Park. Tell your hauler which side of town you're on — a move across Ronald Reagan Presidential Library prices differently than a straight shot inside one neighborhood.
As a major residential suburb of Los Angeles, many homeowners seek sheds for extra storage, workshops, and home office space.. That local supply is why Simi Valley homeowners usually get competing bids rather than a single take-it-or-leave-it quote.
Why Simi Valley Homeowners Use MoveYourShed
Shed haulers in Simi Valley move storage sheds, garden sheds, portable buildings and tiny cabins. Whether you need storage shed movers for a backyard reposition or large shed movers and building movers for a California relocation, you compare bids from a shed moving company near you.
Professional Movers
Every hauler bidding on your Simi Valley job carries proper licensing and the equipment for California's tight suburban cul-de-sacs and steep coastal-range routes.
Local Route Knowledge
Haulers familiar with Simi Valley access points, Caltrans Transportation Permits permit timing, and the routes that actually clear underpasses and turns.
Real Competition
Multiple Simi Valley-area haulers bid on the same job, so you see what the mid-size city actually charges instead of one inflated quote.
Simi Valley Shed Moving FAQ
Do I need a local permit in Simi Valley, not just a CA state permit?
Often, yes. Simi Valley is in Ventura County, and oversize shed moves here go through City of Simi Valley Public Works and Caltrans. Haulers route these moves on CA-118 and CA-23, and the usual local haul is 10–30 miles one way. The city mostly consists of suburban tract housing with wide streets and good yard access, especially in newer developments.. Your hauler pulls both the state and local paperwork.
How much does it cost to move a shed in Simi Valley?
In Simi Valley, expect $300–$800 for an 8x10 shed on a short local move, $800–$1,500 for a typical 10x12–12x16, and $1,500–$3,000 for a 12x20 or larger building. Most Simi Valley homeowners pay $500–$1,500. Pricing reflects this being a mid-size city — distance, site access, and California's tight suburban cul-de-sacs and steep coastal-range routes are the biggest cost drivers.
Do I need a permit to move a shed in Simi Valley, CA?
California requires an oversize permit from the Caltrans Transportation Permits for any load wider than 8'6" or taller than 14'. Most 10x12 and smaller sheds slide under that limit on a low trailer; 12x-wide and larger usually do not. Permit fees run $16–$250 per move. Pilot car required for loads over 12' wide on most state routes. Your hauler pulls the permit as part of the job.
Are there shed movers near me in Simi Valley?
Post your Simi Valley move to receive bids and quotes from professional movers serving your route. Availability varies by location and date; compare your options before choosing a driver.
How long does a shed move take in Simi Valley?
Most local Simi Valley moves wrap in a single day. A simple cross-town move runs 2–4 hours; bigger moves with site prep, longer hauls through California's tight suburban cul-de-sacs and steep coastal-range routes, or permitted oversize loads can take 6–8 hours.
What size shed can be moved in Simi Valley?
Haulers in the Simi Valley area routinely move sheds from 6x8 up through 16x40. Anything over 8'6" wide or 14' tall on the trailer becomes an oversize load under California rules — still doable, just with a permit and (usually) an escort vehicle.
When is the best time of year to move a shed in Simi Valley?
California's tight suburban cul-de-sacs and steep coastal-range routes shapes the calendar. Dry months with firm ground are ideal because trailers and bobtails need solid footing on both pickup and drop sites. Schedule a few weeks ahead in peak season (late spring through early fall) since Simi Valley haulers book up fast.
What should a shed moving service near me in Simi Valley include?
A complete shed moving service near me in Simi Valley covers the site walk, jacking and loading, the Caltrans Transportation Permits oversize permit when the building exceeds 8'6" wide or 14' tall, transport, and re-leveling on blocks or a pad at the drop site. Ask whether skids, blocking and re-leveling are in the quoted price — that's where quotes usually differ.
How do I compare shed moving companies near me in Simi Valley?
Compare shed moving companies near me in Simi Valley on four things: whether they've moved your size building before (6x8 up to 16x40), who pulls and pays for the permit, their insurance and licensing, and whether the price includes blocking and re-leveling. Posting your move on MoveYourShed puts several Simi Valley-area haulers on the same job so you can compare those answers side by side instead of chasing one quote at a time.
Shed Movers Near Simi Valley
Moving to or from a nearby town? Haulers here also serve these California cities.
Shed movers in Los Angeles 3.8M residents Shed movers in San Diego 1.4M residents Shed movers in San Jose 970K residents Shed movers in San Francisco 809K residents Shed movers in Fresno 546K residents Shed movers in Sacramento 526K residentsMore Shed Moving Resources
Shed Movers in California Statewide overview, pricing, and service areas. Shed Moving Cost Calculator Estimate your move by shed size, distance and access. Prep Your Shed Step-by-step checklist before move day.Move a specific shed size in Simi Valley
8×8 shed movers 8×10 shed movers 8×12 shed movers 10×10 shed movers 10×12 shed movers 10×14 shed movers 10×16 shed movers 12×16 shed movers 12×20 shed movers 12×24 shed movers 12×32 shed movers 14×24 shed movers 14×32 shed movers 16×32 shed movers 16×40 shed moversReady to Move Your Shed in Simi Valley?
Free quotes from local Simi Valley haulers — typical $500–$1,500.
← Back to Homepage AboutFAQContact© 2026 MoveYourShed.com. All rights reserved.
Get Free Quotes