- Home
- /
- California
- /
- San Ramon
Shed Movers Near Me in San Ramon, CA
Need a shed moved in or around San Ramon? A typical local move runs $450–$1,350. Post your move once and local shed haulers who know Caltrans Transportation Permits permit rules send you free quotes.
Market size 85K residents small-city market Typical local cost $450–$1,350 10x12–12x16 shed California oversize limit 8'6" wide / 14' tall $16–$250 permit Route notes tight suburban cul-de-sacs and steep coastal-range routesQuick Answers: Shed Movers Near Me in San Ramon, CA
Short, direct answers to what San Ramon homeowners ask most.
How much do shed movers near me cost in San Ramon, CA?
Most San Ramon shed moves cost $450–$1,350 for a 10x12 to 12x16 building on a local haul. Small 8x10 sheds run $275–$725, and 12x20 or larger buildings run $1,350–$2,700. Distance, site access, and permits are the main cost drivers.
Who moves sheds in San Ramon?
Independent shed hauling companies with gooseneck trailers, shed mules, or tilt-bed rigs move sheds in San Ramon. MoveYourShed connects San Ramon homeowners with those local haulers: you post the move once, free, and professional movers serving your route can send bids and quotes.
Do you need a permit to move a shed in San Ramon?
A permit is required in California when the shed on the trailer is wider than 8'6" or taller than 14'. Permits come from the Caltrans Transportation Permits and cost about $16–$250 per move. Your hauler files the paperwork.
How far in advance should you book a shed move in San Ramon?
Book two to three weeks ahead in San Ramon, and four weeks in late spring through early fall when haulers are busiest. Response and completion times depend on driver availability, distance and site access.
Shed movers serving San Ramon
Post your move, local haulers get notified.
Request a quoteProfessional Shed Moving Photos
Shed loading, transport, and delivery in photos.
Start Your Move Free San Ramon quotesHow Much It Costs to Move a Shed in San Ramon
San Ramon is a smaller California community (population ~85K). Shed moves in markets this size are usually a bit cheaper than the state average, though haulers may travel farther for the job.
Small (≤ 8x10) $275–$725Short local hop in San Ramon, no permit, easy access.
Medium (10x12 – 12x16) $725–$1,350Most common San Ramon job. Cross-town, occasional permit.
Large (12x20+) $1,350–$2,700Oversize permit and (often) escort vehicle required in California.
Most San Ramon homeowners land in the $450–$1,350 range. Pricing in a small-city market like San Ramon runs about -10% below the national baseline.
Estimate your shed moving cost in 60 secondsShed Moving Cost Calculator — San Ramon
1. Shed size 2. How far is it going? 3. Site access Estimated cost in San Ramon, California $725–$1,350Ballpark only. Real quotes depend on the hauler, permits, and your exact sites — most homeowners get competing quotes within 24–48 hours.
California Permit Rules for Shed Moves
Any shed move in San Ramon that exceeds 8'6" wide or 14' tall on the trailer becomes an oversize load under California rules. The permit comes from the Caltrans Transportation Permits, and the fee is typically $16–$250 for a single-trip move.
Pilot car required for loads over 12' wide on most state routes. California is known for tight suburban cul-de-sacs and steep coastal-range routes, which affects route planning more than in flatter states. Your hauler handles the permit, the route survey if one's needed, and any escort coordination — you don't have to call the state.
Rule of thumb for San Ramon homeowners: any shed narrower than 8'6" (10x-anything, most 10x12s and 10x14s) usually moves without a permit. 12-wide sheds and bigger nearly always trigger one.
Moving a Shed in San Ramon: Local Details That Change the Price
San Ramon sits in Contra Costa County. Beyond the statewide Caltrans Transportation Permits permit, these local realities are what San Ramon haulers actually price around — typical local hauls run 5–20 miles one way.
Local permitting
City of San Ramon Public Works for local streets and the California Department of Transportation (Caltrans) for state permits..
Routes haulers use
I-680, Bollinger Canyon Road, Crow Canyon Road and San Ramon Valley Boulevard.
Site access in San Ramon
Excellent access is typical, as the city is composed of modern, affluent, master-planned communities with wide streets and large lots..
Best time to schedule
The climate is mild year-round, making any season suitable, though spring and fall offer the most comfortable temperatures..
Areas and landmarks San Ramon haulers work around
Crews quoting shed moves near San Ramon regularly route past Bishop Ranch, Las Trampas Regional Wilderness, The City Center Bishop Ranch and Mount Diablo State Park. Tell your hauler which side of town you're on — a move across Bishop Ranch prices differently than a straight shot inside one neighborhood.
Corporate headquarters and a high-income resident base drive demand for premium sheds that complement upscale homes and landscapes.. That local supply is why San Ramon homeowners usually get competing bids rather than a single take-it-or-leave-it quote.
Why San Ramon Homeowners Use MoveYourShed
Shed haulers in San Ramon move storage sheds, garden sheds, portable buildings and tiny cabins. Whether you need storage shed movers for a backyard reposition or large shed movers and building movers for a California relocation, you compare bids from a shed moving company near you.
Professional Movers
Every hauler bidding on your San Ramon job carries proper licensing and the equipment for California's tight suburban cul-de-sacs and steep coastal-range routes.
Local Route Knowledge
Haulers familiar with San Ramon access points, Caltrans Transportation Permits permit timing, and the routes that actually clear underpasses and turns.
Real Competition
Multiple San Ramon-area haulers bid on the same job, so you see what the small-city market actually charges instead of one inflated quote.
San Ramon Shed Moving FAQ
Do I need a local permit in San Ramon, not just a CA state permit?
Often, yes. San Ramon is in Contra Costa County, and oversize shed moves here go through City of San Ramon Public Works for local streets and the California Department of Transportation (Caltrans) for state permits.. Haulers route these moves on I-680, Bollinger Canyon Road, Crow Canyon Road and San Ramon Valley Boulevard, and the usual local haul is 5–20 miles one way. Excellent access is typical, as the city is composed of modern, affluent, master-planned communities with wide streets and large lots.. Your hauler pulls both the state and local paperwork.
How much does it cost to move a shed in San Ramon?
In San Ramon, expect $275–$725 for an 8x10 shed on a short local move, $725–$1,350 for a typical 10x12–12x16, and $1,350–$2,700 for a 12x20 or larger building. Most San Ramon homeowners pay $450–$1,350. Pricing reflects this being a small-city market — distance, site access, and California's tight suburban cul-de-sacs and steep coastal-range routes are the biggest cost drivers.
Do I need a permit to move a shed in San Ramon, CA?
California requires an oversize permit from the Caltrans Transportation Permits for any load wider than 8'6" or taller than 14'. Most 10x12 and smaller sheds slide under that limit on a low trailer; 12x-wide and larger usually do not. Permit fees run $16–$250 per move. Pilot car required for loads over 12' wide on most state routes. Your hauler pulls the permit as part of the job.
Are there shed movers near me in San Ramon?
Post your San Ramon move to receive bids and quotes from professional movers serving your route. Availability varies by location and date; compare your options before choosing a driver.
How long does a shed move take in San Ramon?
Most local San Ramon moves wrap in a single day. A simple cross-town move runs 2–4 hours; bigger moves with site prep, longer hauls through California's tight suburban cul-de-sacs and steep coastal-range routes, or permitted oversize loads can take 6–8 hours.
What size shed can be moved in San Ramon?
Haulers in the San Ramon area routinely move sheds from 6x8 up through 16x40. Anything over 8'6" wide or 14' tall on the trailer becomes an oversize load under California rules — still doable, just with a permit and (usually) an escort vehicle.
When is the best time of year to move a shed in San Ramon?
California's tight suburban cul-de-sacs and steep coastal-range routes shapes the calendar. Dry months with firm ground are ideal because trailers and bobtails need solid footing on both pickup and drop sites. Schedule a few weeks ahead in peak season (late spring through early fall) since San Ramon haulers book up fast.
What should a shed moving service near me in San Ramon include?
A complete shed moving service near me in San Ramon covers the site walk, jacking and loading, the Caltrans Transportation Permits oversize permit when the building exceeds 8'6" wide or 14' tall, transport, and re-leveling on blocks or a pad at the drop site. Ask whether skids, blocking and re-leveling are in the quoted price — that's where quotes usually differ.
How do I compare shed moving companies near me in San Ramon?
Compare shed moving companies near me in San Ramon on four things: whether they've moved your size building before (6x8 up to 16x40), who pulls and pays for the permit, their insurance and licensing, and whether the price includes blocking and re-leveling. Posting your move on MoveYourShed puts several San Ramon-area haulers on the same job so you can compare those answers side by side instead of chasing one quote at a time.
Shed Movers Near San Ramon
Moving to or from a nearby town? Haulers here also serve these California cities.
Shed movers in Los Angeles 3.8M residents Shed movers in San Diego 1.4M residents Shed movers in San Jose 970K residents Shed movers in San Francisco 809K residents Shed movers in Fresno 546K residents Shed movers in Sacramento 526K residentsMore Shed Moving Resources
Shed Movers in California Statewide overview, pricing, and service areas. Shed Moving Cost Calculator Estimate your move by shed size, distance and access. Prep Your Shed Step-by-step checklist before move day.Move a specific shed size in San Ramon
8×8 shed movers 8×10 shed movers 8×12 shed movers 10×10 shed movers 10×12 shed movers 10×14 shed movers 10×16 shed movers 12×16 shed movers 12×20 shed movers 12×24 shed movers 12×32 shed movers 14×24 shed movers 14×32 shed movers 16×32 shed movers 16×40 shed moversReady to Move Your Shed in San Ramon?
Free quotes from local San Ramon haulers — typical $450–$1,350.
← Back to Homepage AboutFAQContact© 2026 MoveYourShed.com. All rights reserved.
Get Free Quotes